Mediclaim policy

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
04 April 2020

I would like to take Mediclaim through New India assurance for my Wife & Son whereas my Wife has changed her surname from in Marriage certificate ONLY but it is not updated in any of the Govt Documents like Aadhaar & Voter ID card where her maiden name is still exist. On the other hand in my Son's birth certificate it is showing my wife's maiden surname and my Son is using my surname. So, incase of hospitalization showing both Marriage & Birth certificate is enough? If yes then during taking the claim shall i mention my Wife's maiden name which is reflects in Aadhaar, Voter, My Son's birth certificate or do i need to mention the changed surname (post marriage) which is only reflected in Marriage certificate. Please help


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
04 April 2020

There is no effect of the change in the Sirname of your wife after her marriage. There shall be no problem in getting the maturity amount on the ground of the such change as the basic certificates of your wife are still having the maiden name which shall be sufficient along-with the marriage certificate.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
05 April 2020

Mr. Makkad this is a mediclaim not term end policy..so I have changed few words for more clarity to my query

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
05 April 2020

I agree with expert advise of Mr. Raj Kumar Makkad. It does not make any difference in change of surname of your wife consequent upon marriage with you, even in mediclaim policy.

P. Venu (Expert)
05 April 2020

Yes, the facts posted no constraints; moreover, marriage certificate is not of any relevance in the given context.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
05 April 2020

Dear sirs,
I may not be able to describe properly..what i want to know that I want to take new Mediclaim policy for my wife and son and in the birth certificate of my son it is mentioned my wife's maiden name which is differ from my son's surname so whether it can create any hassle during getting hospitalization Mediclaim for New India assurance..
Ps: This is a Mediclaim and not any term end policy

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
05 April 2020

Can mention both names in policy to avoid any complicacy, one before marriage and other after marriage.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
05 April 2020

We have properly understood your query with subsequent clarification and my answer is same. Even if you have to purchase a new medi-claim policy and the name of your son do mentions your sirname whereas the certificate of your wife shows her maiden name, it do not affect at all. You can easily purchase the new policy and this shall never become an issue at any stage. Better to go the company from which you want to have the new policy and wait if they raise any objection on that ground or not. Why are you so worry without having any objection from any quarter? If any objection is raised, then only post the objection raised by the insurance company.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
05 April 2020

Thanks a lot Mr. Makkad for taking time and provide such a thorough information

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
06 April 2020

You are always welcome Mr. Author.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
06 April 2020

Your son's name in his birth certificate has nothing to do with the mediclaim policy you now propose to buy.
Your son's surname can be different to that your wife's.
There is no harm in your son using your surname and your wife using her maiden name alone.
Medi-claim policy is purchased for the reliefs of medical expenses which shall be compensated by the insurance company as per rules.
The compensation or reimbursement shall be made as per the names appear in the insurance policy and not as per the names appear in the birth certificate.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
06 April 2020

Moreover you have all the documents to prove your wife's maiden name, viz., aadhar card, school certificates and other documents.
There are proofs to prove your son's biological parents names, hence your fear is unnecessary.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
07 April 2020

Mr kalaiselvan: this floater policy is meant only for spouse and children hence proving the relationship between them is necessary..that's why I have asked this query..

Thanks for your inputs

P. Venu (Expert)
07 April 2020

The relationship with wife and child(ren) is a question of fact, not a question of surname, You are pursuing misconceptions.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
07 April 2020

Relationship is proved from the relation and names given in the proposal form, not by the surname used by the beneficiaries.

It would not make any difference if you use different surname for children / spouse or do not use any surname. However the names should be in accordance with identity document of the person.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
07 April 2020

I endorse the view expressed by expert Mr. Goyal that the relationship is already mentioned in the proposal form and ther is no need to prove it by surname.
As I opined earlier tht your anxiety in this regard would not fetch you any relief instead it may complicate the simple things.
Hence ignore such petty things and go ahead


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
07 April 2020

Thanks Mr. Goyal for your inputs

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
08 April 2020

You are welcome, may revert if supplementary information required.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS     |    x