Intellectual Property Rights: Practice and Drafting by Adv Gautam Matani. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Carrying alcohol from madurai to munnar

(Querist) 01 November 2022 This query is : Open 
Hi experts,
Is it legal for me to carry alcohol from madurai to Kerala via road? If not is there any other alternative way to carry alcohol?

Thanks and regards
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 01 November 2022
Get permission from the excise department, otherwise, it will be seized and may face legal complications.
P. Venu (Expert) 01 November 2022
As per GO(P) No. 17/2012 Dated. 14/02/2012, Government of Kerala have revised the Maximum Possession limit of Liquor by a person as follows -
Item Possession Limit
Toddy 1.5 Ltr
Indian Made Foreign Liquor (IMFL) 3 Ltr
Beer 3.5 Ltr
Wine 3.5 Ltr
Foreign Made Foreign Liquor (FMFL) 2.5 Ltr
Coco Brandy 1 Ltr
Provided further that the Ex-servicemen/ Defence personnel may posses their quota of liquor, subject to production of ID Card, Bills regarding the issue of liquor or Certificate from the canteen officer who issued the liquor.

Specific information could be sought from the Excise Authorities in Kerala under the RTI Act'

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now