LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Wrong information provided in ews application

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sir,

I have joined a SSC last year 2023. Though I applied as EWS, I got selected as a GENERAL MERIT candidate with final marks higher than GENERAL cut-off. However, recently my family member confessed that he gave wrong details in the EWS application form while procuring the EWS certificate in 2022. Even though my EWS status is genuine, he provided wrong information as he thought the correct information will lead to cancellation of application. Thus the supporting documents don't match the reality back then. Given my selection under GENERAL merit and genuine EWS status, will I face any criminal case in future if it is revealed? Should I resign? Any advice will be helpful?
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 22 April 2024
As you are selected under the general category and not availed the benefits under the EWS category, you may not face any problem in this regard since there is no question of verifying your EWS reservation category.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 April 2024
it is going to make the difference.? Since my applied category is ews but selected category is UR?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 April 2024
If you genuinely obtained the certificate and filled in the application form and you got selected in the General category merit, you need not worry.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 April 2024
waiting for answer of this query
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 23 April 2024
You have done a mistake by furnishing the wrong information in order to get some wrongful gains.
Now you put blame on others for this mistake, you cannot take shelter under your elder's ignorance because it is you who should have been aware of all the details and you were prudent enough to know the facts and the information furnished in the application including your eligibility under EWS quota.
However you were selected based on the merits of general candidates hence it is clear that you Therefore there should be no problem in this regard.
your query was properly answered but in brief, which you failed to understand or go through properly but seeking answer when there is already an answer existing.
This indicates that you were not cautious at that time also while filling up application with wrong information about you for this purpose.
You are of legal age to be a Major in the eyes of the Law and as such able to apply for a job and even secure it. Any application under EWS submitted by you shall be taken as your application only and you cannot blame someone else for any wrong details therein.
P. Venu (Expert) 26 April 2024
What is the present status of your selection? Have you joined the service? If so, have you furnished the correct information, as sought, in the attestation form?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now