How to write a will

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 May 2019

I have no immovable property.
But I have investments, in insurance (both term and endowment plans)
mutual funds, shares, deposits and other liquid investments.
also
my credit card outstandings..

I am unmarried bachelor; and has no wife, children, father, mother and brothers and sisters

Do you I need to write a will, to give it to my nephew .
How to wirte a will and the formalities please..
does this will to be registered..?!

experts please advise


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
22 May 2019

Dear queriest, a WILL can be executed by you and you can give all the properties to any one as you wish. But the WILL whether registered or not comes into effect from the date of the death of the Testator.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
23 May 2019

When you do not have any brother or sister, where from "nephew" appeared to seek solution of this hypothetical topic for debate????

visuiyer (Querist)
23 May 2019

My sister is no more..!! and nephew is available and he is major Citizen of India and
living in India

visuiyer (Querist)
23 May 2019

My sister is no more..!! and nephew is available and he is major Citizen of India and
living in India

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
23 May 2019

You can execute will and give all your investments and property to your nephew. You can write will on plain paper however it is always advisable to take service of advocate.

krishna mohan (Expert)
23 May 2019

He can be a nominee also if there is a provsion exists. Normally will will detail the assets being transferred including the liquid assets.

visuiyer (Querist)
23 May 2019

But
the problem is
TERM INSURANCE, the Insurance company does not accept NEPHEW as nominee; whereas;
will the will speak when my nephew approach the insurance company as a claimant.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu