LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Recorded deposition contrary to the original petition

(Querist) 10 August 2022 This query is : Open 
Respected Learned Experts, I have filed a Rent Control Original Petition for vacating the tenant for default in payment of rent and for my personal usage. During the deposition before the Addl District Munisiff the concerned judge has erroneously recorded that the tenant has to either pay the market rent or to vacate the premises. But in my original petition, I have prayed for vacating the tenant for the two reasons i.e., default in rent and for my own use. Without reading the deposition, I had signed it. Now the case is posted for cross examination. How can I correct the deposition so to match my original prayer i.e., vacating the tenant? Kindly give your valuable advice as I am appearing as Party In-person.
Heartful thanks in advance.
Vasudevan (Querist) 16 August 2022
Respected Learned Experts, Kindly give your valuable guidance on this tricky issue. Awaiting your kind response on the query.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query