Harassment by private lender

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 January 2020

I took a loan from a private lender and paid back with hefty interest. The amount I paid as interest is more than 50% for a few months. The lender continues to harass me. How can I take it legally?



Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 January 2020

I have details of the conversations

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
21 January 2020

Dear querist,

You can approach local police station for harassment caused by money lender. It is advisable to take advocates assistance before filing complaint.

Regards,


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 January 2020

Should I talk to a cyber cell or normal police station?


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 January 2020

Is there any limit on charging interest?

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
21 January 2020

Evidence and Proof is mandatory for the complaints of harassment .

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
21 January 2020

Even for harassment over phone local Police would handle and if any confirmation is required the local police would contact the Cyber Cell

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
21 January 2020

Well advised by Advocate Mr.Shirish Pawar

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
21 January 2020

what do you term as harassment.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 January 2020

He is threatening to something illegal. I already paid what he asked. He is more like a psycopath, sometimes just call me and threaten.

kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
21 January 2020

Consult local experienced lawyer and got prepared the complaint and file it in Police Station.

Sb Karma (Expert)
22 January 2020

keep all call records...and contact local police with assist of local lawyer...then they will validate all call records via cyber cell...so ASAP file a complaint against him to the police.

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
23 January 2020

threatening legal action is no harassment.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
23 January 2020

Mr.Sudhir Kumar --Deputy Director Would you Please Legally Justify Justify your Statement that " Threatening Legal Action not a Crime "

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
23 January 2020

Any one could legally initiate legal action with out making any harassment or threat regarding the same

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
23 January 2020

Threatening to initiate Legal action in fact would amount to Harassment


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
23 January 2020

All my conversations are polite or asking facts, while his conversations are mostly threatening. Are there any limits on the interest they can charge?


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
23 January 2020

Also, part of the conversation happened when he was abroad. I haven't taken legal action yet as I was thinking it can end amicably. But seems like I should talk to lawyer and police soon.

Sb Karma (Expert)
24 January 2020

Yes ASAP consult lawyer and police.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
Click to Talk
05 February 2020

If the interest charged is exorbitant, a complaint with the police about extortion or charging of exorbitant interest may be given along with harassment charges.
A legal notice may also be given through your lawyer seeking to curb this menace of charging exorbitant interest under the provisions of prevention of exorbitant interest act.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu