False general diary/498

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
04 October 2019

Can police file backdated GD ? If yes,how do we identify it ? I am concerned that my wife, resident of Bihar , might use bribe to file a backdated GD for a 498 complaint. Can it be done ?


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
05 October 2019

Experts on this platform can not be astrologers to predict what and how she intends.
It is advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer with case file for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.

K Rajasekharan (Expert)
05 October 2019

Back dater GD entry cannot be made if the police station is keeping GD register properly.

The entries in it are written or expected to be written in a chronological/sequential manner.

N.K.Assumi (Expert)
05 October 2019

Why posting query as Anonymous?

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
05 October 2019

Well advised by Advocate Mr.K.Rajasekharan

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
05 October 2019

Posting as Anonymous is always Welcome here.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
05 October 2019

No one is entitled to make their own Rules here by objecting the Queries posted by Anonymous

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
05 October 2019

If they do not want to reply the Query posted by Anonymous Querist or if they do not have an answer for the Query posted by Anonymous Querist they could very well ignore the Query than insulting the Querist Please

P. Venu (Expert)
05 October 2019

If a criminal offence is alleged, it needs to be a FIR, not a GD. It is almost impossible to register a backdated FIR.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu