Contractual nursing staff duties

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
21 September 2019

Sir,
Can the authorities of government hospital force Contractual Nurses to do 3 or 4 duties a week (12 hrs) i.e alternate day night duties. With no Casual leave.

Is there any legal guidelines regarding night duty hours for nurses in government hospital.

thanks


Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
22 September 2019

Yes. It is Governed by the instructions/guidelines issued by the Government.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
22 September 2019

Medical and para-medical staff has to work 24x7 but with proper break/rest hours as decided by management and agreed by individual employee.

P. Venu (Expert)
26 September 2019

Any suggestion depends upon the terms of contract. However, in my understanding, the principle of equal pay for equal work should apply in such cases as well.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu