Adoption

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 November 2019

Sir my friend Anandi Sharma has adopted a son ram before ger marriage
later she married Sunil Sharma
now Sunil Sharma adopts a son as he states that Anandi his adopted in her personal status and Ram would not be his son and and Sunil Sharma has adopted a boy Karthik from orphanage in Secunderabad is the option of Karthik valid because under Hindu law if a son is there the parent cannot adopt One more son


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
21 November 2019

Is your query true? If so, both the adoptions are not valid in my view.

Sb Karma (Expert)
22 November 2019

incomplete information..furnish following information

1) at what age anandi got adoption approvals and now what is their age?
2)On what grounds she got approvals?
3)What profession they both husband & wife do?
4)Family background.....

So above facts must be clear then only one can say it is valid or not.


Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
24 November 2019

prima- facie husband appears correct

But state the facts as asked by experts above.


P. Venu (Expert)
25 November 2019

Why you are remaining anonymous if the query is on behalf your friend, Anandi Sharma?

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
25 November 2019

Mr.P .Venu Retd Govt Officer What is your Problem if the Querist post as Anonymous

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
25 November 2019

Mr.P .Venu Retired Govt Officer -- Posting as Anonymous is an Accepted Option given here

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
25 November 2019

The Querist should be an Lady and the Retd Govt Officer Mr.P.Venu should not misbehave and should learn to behave decently with Innocent Female Querists who Post as Anonymous here

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
25 November 2019

Mr.P.Venu Retired Govt Officer - The Moral Discipline is more important here . Understand and Behave Properly and do not take illegal advantage on innocent female querists posting as Anonymous here

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
25 November 2019

The Querist should post the Reply to the Questions of Advocate Sb Karma for a Clear Reply

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha (Expert)
25 November 2019

Mr.P.Venu Retired Govt Officer - What is your Reply to me ? Post it if at all you are a Genuine Person


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 November 2019

Sir Anandi took adoption at 24 years 2013 She married Sunil at 28 years 2017 .Sunil got son adopted recently .Anandi earlier adopted the child from orphanage as she thought not to marry and look after parents and adopted child . She is an engineer .she says she adopted under Hindu adoption and maintenance act .There is valid adoption deed to that effect .


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 November 2019

Sunil Took adopted child Karthik the consent of Anandi only He knows the fact that an Anandi already adopted one son ram But while taking that adoption He contended Ram is not his child as Ram is not taken with the consent of the husband that the husband is not present that time Anandi adopted in her personal capacity And that subsequently married person would become the step father of the child so he would become stepfather of Ram so he adopted Karthik as his son so he says Karthik would be the legal heir to all his properties


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 November 2019

Sir both are engineers both are financially sound when they adopted and the contends that when there is one son present Sunil should not adopt another son but Sunil says According to the act the subsequently married person will become the first step father but not the father Anand the challenges the adoption of Karthik Invalid but husband contends that it is perfectly valid

P. Venu (Expert)
25 November 2019

Is the second adoption complete? Has it taken place with the consent of the wife?
Tone and tenor of the posting suggest this is your personal issue, not that your friend.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 November 2019

Yes with wife’s consent


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 November 2019

Second option is also completed but now the wife is challenging the second adoption stating that under the act it was and is there another son cannot be adopted under HAMA


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
25 November 2019

Ok thank you the issue is resolved the parties have appproached lawyers



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu