Trademark agent

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
30 March 2020

Dear Sir,

I am Advocate Amit. can anyone please guide me how can i work as a Trademark agent alongwith my practice as taxation lawyer.

I'll be very thankful to you.


Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
30 March 2020

You will be required to register with Trademark Registry by filling form TM-G along-with the prescribed fee of Rs. 9,000/-if you apply online and Rs. 10,000/- in case you apply physically. Registering as a Trademark Agent is a simple process.

Download the form by clicking the following link:

http://www.ipindia.nic.in/writereaddata/Portal/Images/pdf/FORM-TM-G.pdf

advocate (Querist)
31 March 2020

Thanks Mr Raj Kumar. thanks a lot

KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
31 March 2020

Dear Sir,
you follow the guidelines given by Mr. Raj Kumar Makkad

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
31 March 2020

You are always welcome Mr. Amit.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
31 March 2020

For trademark agent, one should be Indian Citizen, graduate, above 21 years, Complete form TM-G if already registered.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
31 March 2020

Eligibility. An individual is said to be eligible for applying for examination under Trademark Act of 1999 only after completing 21 years of age. Also, he needs to possess a graduate degree from any recognized Indian university or other qualification that is equal to it, or hold a law degree.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
31 March 2020

Trademark agent India examination application needs to be made in TMA 1 form that is provided in Trademark Rules 2002 schedule II. This application is to be submitted in triplet along with a prescribed fee to the trademark registry. Eligible candidates for appearing the examination would be called for undertaking written examination, along with viva voice. Written examination is to be for 150 marks and the viva voice is of 50 marks. This exam is slated to deal with the different Trademark Practice and Laws from Trademark Act and Rules.


The individual having cleared this examination would successfully become trademark attorney and practice anywhere in the country. The trademark agent can assist clients in a variety of matter related to trademark field, which includes registering company’s name, logo, individual name or logo for their product. Also, they have a right for dealing with clients in regards to cases that are related to the products.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
31 March 2020

Qualification for an individual to become trademark agent India has been prescribed in Trademarks Act of 199 and Trademark Rules of 2002. Apart from this advocates having enrolled under Advocates Act, including Company Secretaries having passed the ICSI examination being licensed for carrying out practices as Company Secretary can represent the clients before Trademarks Registry.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
01 April 2020

Agree form TM - I has to be filed for appearing / clearing in the examination.

TM-G form is for continuation of the membership.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS     |    x