Shop act

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
07 December 2011

Can two establishments bear the same name under shop act registration?


Devajyoti Barman (Expert)
Click to Talk
07 December 2011

Yes it can have unless any of the two has registration of the tradename under Trademark Act.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
10 December 2011

Legally disallowed under Trade Marks and Patent Act, if registered.

Dhingra: 1962dcg@gmail.com (Expert)
Click to Talk
10 December 2011

Dear Mr. Kulkarni,

Only Companies Act and Cooperative Societies Act debars registration of the same or similar name of any establishment. However, no other firm of the same name can use registered trademark or patent of the other establishment.

Shailesh Kr. Shah (Expert)
10 December 2011

Agree with views of all experts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu