Provisions of married women's property act under pension pol


28 March 2018

An Insurance Policy can be taken by a breadwinner of the family under MWP Act for the benefit of the family/wife and children. Whether a Pension Policy can also be taken under MWP Act for the benefit of wife and children. The proceeds under MWP Act can not be attached and as such pension policy under MWP Act can become a property for the wife and children in case of any unforeseen circumstances. I request the legal experts to throw some light on the issuance of Pension Policy under MWP Act from the point of legal position and any judgement from the Courts and IT Tribunals on the matter.

Isaac Gabriel (Expert)
29 March 2018

It is better to approach the L I C or mutual funds as per your requirement

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
30 March 2018

Consult a local lawyer practicing taxation or CA.

Patanjali Dhar (Querist)
30 March 2018

What is MWP Act and where it is applicable?

Patanjali Dhar (Querist)
04 April 2018

No one can reply??? Whether any of our experts can please throw some light on the issue.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x