Power of attorney

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
12 June 2019

Respected Advocates,

My GrandFather is a proprietor and he has two sons in which elder son is my father.
My father has a POA for signing checks, but unfortunately, he is no more.
I just want to know that if POA goes to my uncle for signing checks, what are all the effects we (my mother and me) could face in our company regarding property?
Or is there any way to have multiple POA (my mother and my uncle).


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
12 June 2019

Dear Admin Lawyers Club of India,
I am getting my screen blocked for the last one week, consequently unable to access the query and respond, could you please look into and get it rectified.
Thanks and regards
Dr. J C Vashista, Advocate

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
12 June 2019

Can anyone please answer the above query?

Vijay Raj Mahajan (Expert)
12 June 2019

On the death of the attorney, the power of attorney comes to an end, after death of your father, the POA of your grandfather is no more valid.
The uncle or your mother has to be given new power of attorney by your grandfather for the same purpose your father had that been given that.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x