No notice, no judgment

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
22 October 2019

In otherwise untenable civil suit filed in 2005, plaintiffs had obtained stay in 2006, my previous lawyer hired by late poa and co-defendant never informed of stay purposefully so that Staub is not challenged.
2005 filed કેસ comes on board in 2014, my x lawyer never informs me of ongoing case, in 2015 he writes to me that I have violated the stay. Property already sold in 2009.
After altercation lawyer tells me case is soft and he will see me through but in 2016 when plaintiffs file contempt application and as plaintiffs evidence ends and court gives "hearing " my lawyer ditches me.
I hire new lawyer, I am at distant place.
My lawyer told me he will call me when required. He has not called me to date, it has been two years since hearing stage. Neither side lawyer attending court.
Plaintiffs had lied that they had the possession of suit, which got exposed as property sold in 2009 and plaintiffs unaware till 2014 and file breach of status quo application in 2016.
Online status shows business done "S ".
No notice given to me by court.
I once personally attended the court and told Judge that I was never informed of stay. He said come with your lawyer.
Lawyer says not necessary.
Both lawyers absenting.court not giving any judgement.
Please advise. Can Court sit on contempt applications / breach of status quo application so long.


Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
24 October 2019

You have already engaged an able, competent and intelligent lawyer; you should have faith in him/her and proceed as advised.
However, if you are not satisfied with his/her performance it would be better to consult/engage another local prudent lawyer for better appreciation of facts/document, guidance and proceeding.

P. Venu (Expert)
24 October 2019

You can verify the present status of the case and the proceedings at https://districts.ecourts.gov.in/.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu