Government job related

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
20 June 2019

Hello sir,
12 years before , a phone was stolen from a group of 5 boys , the victim's parent filed an for against everyone in the evening. The next morning we went to police station and the accused gave a new phone to victim and we came back in an hour. Will this affect in government jobs?


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
20 June 2019

Dear querist, it will not affect your job as no case was filed against you as per your query.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
21 June 2019

The incident is stated to be 12 year old, which is stated to have been closed.
You are one of the 5 alleged thieves or victim, you did not mention in this post?
Since the case has been resolved by police, there is no case (in the given situation) therefore, it would not affect job prospect of alleged thieves or victim.

Rahul (Querist)
29 June 2019

Thank you for replying sir.
Yes I am one of the thief according to the FIR but I was not the thief. The other guy who was the thief ,his parents came to police station and gave the victim a new phone.
I have to fill an attestation form where I have to provide the information that
" have you ever been arrested"? In YES/NO
YES doesn't guarantee that I will not get the job ,it depends on the department .
NO, will put me in trouble as it will come under suppressing the facts .
Please help me what should I do

Rahul (Querist)
29 June 2019

Sir kavksatyanarayana ,my name was in the FIR that's what I am fearing for. My name is in the police record I suppose .



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu