Does electric bill proofs tenancy right

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
20 August 2019

Sir, I am having one room office for past 40 years paying electric bill of the said office In Kolkata . Do it proofs my tenancy right ?


SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
20 August 2019

Payment of electricity bill is not the proof of tenancy. However you can contact some advocate who can makeout some case in your favour.

sanjeev kumar goel (Expert)
20 August 2019

Electricity connection is in whose name? In your name or your landlord's name? If its in your name then you can have an additional ground to prove your tenancy rest contact a local lawyer.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
21 August 2019

No, payment of electricity bill is no evidence to prove tenancy.
It would be advisable to consult a local prudent lawyer with relevant records for better appreciation of facts, guidance and proceeding.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu