Bank investigation

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
11 June 2019

One Bank branch had a fraud commited by a Bank Field officer , in internal investigation bank issued a charge sheet to him .

Apart from one more innocent bank officer bank also been issued a charge sheet,

While in enquiring the Field officer the enuiry officer wants the innocent officer to be a witness in the enquiry process .
Now as innocent officer also been issued a charge sheet , can he be take part as withness.



Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
11 June 2019

Kindly provide solution

Sudhir Kumar (Expert)
11 June 2019

You have not been able to convey any material worth forming a view. Perusal of the documents will be needed to come to a conclusion.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
12 June 2019

Let the inquiry may submit its report stating who has committed forgery and who is innocent. The charge-sheeted employee has a right to call a witness to prove his innocence.
What is the opinion and advise of legal branch of the Bank?
What is your locus standie and identity, Mr./Ms. Anonymous? As an anonymous author you may not expect any response from experts as per rule of this platform, please note.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu