Vehicle registration charge issues RTO delhi

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
14 May 2019

Dear Sir,
I bought the Volkswagen Ameo 1.2 Comfortline DL1CAB2470 at the rate Rs 502713, But RTO registration charges is calculated at 647000, It should be calculated on 502713, Same car my Sister in Law purchased in Vadodara where the RTO charges is calculated on 431942. I am sending you the document for your reference.
I have concern on car value considered for RTO registration charges, Do rto consider different value in states, what should I do in this case, I talk to showroom they told me in Delhi exshowroom price is considered for registration charges irrespective of its selling price, please advise it is acceptable as per law



Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
15 May 2019

The RTO shall charge as per invoice of the show-room.
Is there any dispute for consideration and obligation of experts on this platform?

Pratik Jain (Querist)
15 May 2019

As per invoice car value is 502713 without any discount

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
15 May 2019

1. Take the Car Value Invoice and tell the dealer that you will arrange to Register the Car with the RTO. This will solve your problems.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu