Salary during extended notice period

This query is : Resolved 

Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
17 July 2019

Hello all, I am working in a central govt institute where I currently have 30 days notice period (still in probation). I resigned in June and my last working days is 25th July. However, I haven't been paid for June.

Can an institute that follows central govt. rules and regularisation legally hold my salary for month of June?

Any help would be highly appreciated.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
17 July 2019

Even if you are on probation you can take legal action against employer for recovery of your unpaid dues.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x