LIVE Course on Transfer Property Law | Price Hike in 4 days | Grab it now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Valuation listed equity shares succession certificate

(Querist) 07 August 2022 This query is : Open 
Payment of Court fee for Succession Certificate is governed under Article 12 Schedule 1 of Court Fees Act,1870. However there is no clarity on how to do valuation of listed Equity Shares. Is valuation done as per FACE VALUE of shares or market value on the date of application made or market value on the date order is passed? Please share your views and experience on it.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query