Necessity of bail after filing compromise

 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 June 2019

After two-three days of lodging complaint under section 323,324,34, 506, a compromise was filed in the court. Now is it necessary to get bail of the accused?
Please advise.



Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
17 June 2019

Complaint/FIR U/S 324 IPC is non-compoundable and non-bailable offence. How the case has been compromised?
What is opinion of your lawyer?
Provide all relevant information to form an opinion and oblige.

krishna mohan (Expert)
17 June 2019

You can consult your local lawyer. It appears from the link http://www.legalservicesindia.com/article/1184/whether-section-324-of-ipc-is-bailable-or-non-bailable.html that it is a bailable offence. You can try.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
03 July 2019

thanks for your reply sir, As a matter of fact the police has diluted the section 324 in the chargesheet, so no arrest has been made till now. My question is whether bail is still needed given that compromise has been filed.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu