Construction of permanent shed on my land

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
09 April 2020

I want to know the cost of permit of permanent shed construction on my land for opening of my gym. I would also want to know about licenses for my gym after that


KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
09 April 2020

Dear Sir,
No body is able to give you such figure for you without knowing area of measurement, the location. There are so many hurdles in fixing such permanent shed and such works not being done by any advocate. The license fee is available online as many of the local authorities placed the same online.
Please CLICK LIKE and follow me.

SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert)
09 April 2020

Dear querist,

You have to submit and approve plan from planning department or village officer for construction of gym. You have to register under all local laws contract your ca.

Regards,

P. Venu (Expert)
09 April 2020

The facts, as posted, lacks clarity. What do you mean by 'cost of permit of ................"?

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
09 April 2020

Cost of permit for construction of permanent shed is the amount payable to Municipality for approval of map. contact local architect.
Cost of construction can be ascertained by the local architect..
Gym can be opened only if commercial / such activity is permissible in the area.


Following may be requirements:

Registration of the firm for gym, i.e. proprietorship, partnership, LLP, Private Limited Company or Public Limited Company whatsoever the case may be.
SSI registration – From Industries department
Shops and Establishment Registration- From Municipality
Service Tax Registration _ With GST department
Clearance from the police department – From Local Police

Hemant Agarwal (Expert)
09 April 2020

1. You can build a small thatched hut of 10x10, for your purposes and this will not require any permit or licenses or whatever.... from any authority.

2. For permanent construction for your purposes, you can liaison with the local Civic Body, a local Architect, the Fire & Police Dept. & others, as per your State laws.

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com

N. Sivaprakash, Chennai 984099 (Expert)
09 April 2020

Apply to the concerned municipal authorities.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
09 April 2020

This is not proper platform to raise this query as iota of law is not involved therein. Post your letter at proper address.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
10 April 2020

As far as law is concerned, one can open a gym in commercial area after completing formalities / getting required lisences / permissions.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert)
10 April 2020

The construction cost of the structure for a gymnasium shall be let known by the builder/construction contractor.
The cost for permit, i.e.., the licence to be obtained from municipality shall be known once you approach the local civic body.
You may register the gymnasium under shops and establishment act, if necessary or you can run the gymnasium with it being registered also if it is run by you solely.
If it is a modernized hi fi gymnasium with lot of modern facilities and turn over may cross over the limits of GST, then you may register with GST council also.
You may take permission from the local police station also to avoid problems in the gymnasium at a later stage due to quarrels or fights within users.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
14 April 2020

Seek guidance / professional services of a civil engineer, you have opted wrong platform till the time there is some "dispute" or legal issue involved in your question.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS     |    x