LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Police can arreat after anticipatory bail application ?

(Querist) 29 July 2022 This query is : Resolved 
FIR has been filed against me of 420, 406 & 34 as i received 41a notice on whatsapp.
I had applied for Interim anticipatory bail but magistrate issued a notice to police and given date of 8th August.
After police statement, decision will be taken for anticipatory bail.
Tomorrow court will deliver notice to Police station.
So police can arrest me or i can show bail application and bail number.

Please help.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 26 May 2024
Generally police will not proceed with making any arrest as the court has already issued notice to them to file their reply to your application for anticipatory bail.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now