Upgrad LLM

Who has the right to grant sanction to prosecute

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
22 January 2012

Hi ,
I need a confirmation on who will be the competent authority can give sanction to prosecute a scale 1 officer in PSU bank (Dena Bank). Currently i am not clear on the same. Do we have any documentation clearly mentioning this ?

Regards.


n.k.sarin (Expert)
22 January 2012

There is no need any prior sanction to prosecute.

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
22 January 2012

THE AUTHROTY COMPETENT TO DISMISS THE EMPLOYEE FROM SERVICE WILL BE COMPTETEN TO GRANT THIS SANCTION.

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
22 January 2012

Sanction is necesary fro prosecuting a public servant for doing offences aonnected with official duty.

ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
22 January 2012

agree with sudhor kumar

M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert)
22 January 2012

am also feel so.. [mr.sudhir's words]

-tom-

Vikas (Querist)
22 January 2012

but can you confirm who is the competent authority for a Scale 1 officer ? Would it be a AGM or a DGM .. are there defined guidelines for the same ? Also which law would this come under ?

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
22 January 2012

AGM is the competent authority to sanction the prosecution against class 1 officers of Dena Bank.

Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
23 January 2012

Any person in the rank fo appointing authority it higher than that can give sanction.

The court can take cognizance without sanction, sanction is needed only for trail.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
23 January 2012

Yes view above me is right.

Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert)
23 January 2012

Any authority, who is equal or higher than the appointing authority is the competent person to sanction the prosecution.

You can use the RTI to know the required info.

Shonee KapoorOnline (Expert)
02 February 2012

Rightly opined.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com

V R SHROFF (Expert)
02 February 2012

Are You Sure , it need to sanction the prosecution against officers of Dena Bank.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x