LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Possession of two voter id

(Querist) 07 October 2016 This query is : Resolved 
Can possession of two voter ID in two states alone disqualify a person from contesting in a local body election. If not when he will suffer disqualification from contesting in local body election.

Relevant provision of the act is needed
adv.bharat @ PUNE (Expert) 07 October 2016
Susairaj ji possession of 2 Voter ID is sufficient to disqualify you from contesting election.
Why do u need 2 voter ID?
If u appreciate my solution then will u give THANKS on my LCI profile?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 07 October 2016
I strongly believe it is an offence as per rules of Election Commission.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 08 October 2016
Read Representation of Peoples Act.

It is criminal offence to register at two places.

He can be deleted from both places and thn cannot contest at all.

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 08 October 2016
Having two voters ID at two different places itself is enough for disqualification. Election commission made it as an offence. They can't contest at all.
If you appreciate this reply please click the thank you button on my profile.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 08 October 2016
Having two voters ID at two different places itself is enough for disqualification. Election commission made it as an offence. They can't contest at all.
If you appreciate this reply please click the thank you button on my profile.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 08 October 2016
Agreed with all experts.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 08 October 2016
Academic query. state material facts of the problem if any.

How are you concerned?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 09 October 2016
Agree with expert Mr. Rajendra K Goyal.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 16 October 2016
It is not election commission it is act passed by parliament which made it a crime


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query