Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Lazy Govt officials

(Querist) 11 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Is there any law (central or in state of Maharashtra) which compele any govt official or body to look into applications or complains?(i m taking to general matter and not FIR's or RTI etc)
(Querist) 11 July 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Is it permissible for a summons notice issued by the Court to be partially typewritten or are the entire contents expected to be handwritten? Please provide any references to case laws if partially typewritten summons are acceptable.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 12 July 2009
There is no such law governing all the government officials or bodies. There are departmental manuals and guidelines.
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 12 July 2009
Mr. Palnitkar is absolutely correct....departmental manuals often prescribe the time limits for disposal of such applications or complaints....such rules and regulations are self adopted by such organisation to infuse efficiency into the work.

however if there is a gross violation of fundamental rights out of delay being caused because of non decisive attitude then u can approach the HC or SC as well, as the situation demands.
Dr.Gaurang N. Gandhi (Expert) 12 July 2009
You can give a notice under sec 80 of CPC prior 60 days and then approch HC & SC But in case of PIL there is no such time limit.

U can simply ask under RTI for that from the concern department it self. they are bound to give u proper & respectable reply..
Y V Vishweshwar Rao (Expert) 09 August 2009

1-In reply to Mr Sumir Query I agree with my aobve learned friends !

2-Reply to mr Srikiran Raghav Query only ;-

The Summons can be partly typed /partly printed and partly hand writtnen and Typed.The Court name , suit Number, Parties to suit/Cause Title and addresss of the Deft /Respt and date of hearing /Appearence will be hand written or typed in the printed form of Summons/Notices !

OR it can be totally Hand Writnett / Printed /Typed / Printted on Computer -
Sachin Bhatia (Expert) 13 October 2009
Not there is no such law governing all the government officials or bodies.
s.subramanian (Expert) 24 August 2010
I agree with Mr.Rao.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 06 November 2010
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 04 December 2010
Article 50 of the Indian Constitution and also UN resolution comes to our help, but we the people never takes appropriate channels instead we the people blame the machinery for the same.
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 04 December 2010
Watchdog can do something in this regard, but is paralyzed and often called "Judicial activism"
SANJAY GUPTA (Expert) 07 February 2011
agree with experts
Gulshan Tanwar (Expert) 14 March 2011
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 10 May 2011
Yes. Am agree with mr.rao
prabhakar singh (Expert) 16 January 2012
All requirement is that summons should communicate the party correctly be it printed or typed or partly printed has no role to play.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 24 January 2014
Formate is printed, balance can be type written or hand written.
No law for it., it can be totally hand written also.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 24 January 2014
Hi Tom. You too back
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 24 January 2014
The the judges are using the preprinted sumons, naturaly, Fill in the blanks (FIBS) some judges do it written and some do it typed.

There is no illegality.
ajay sethi (Expert) 24 January 2014
agree with experts
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 24 January 2014
A four years old query is revived.
I can not understand why.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 26 June 2017
anyway it is vague query

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query