Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Domestic violence

(Querist) 13 July 2014 This query is : Resolved 
my wife hits me what should i do

4 yrs completed after marriage
have 1yr. child.
wife is arrogant.no compromise aggressive behavior
we are staying separate from old parents.

i ignore most of the times but day by day its getting more and worse.
she badmouths about me and my family in society and to her parents.
pls. help what to do.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 13 July 2014
Unbelievable/imaginary story in contemporary period that "my wife hits me "
Nadeem Qureshi (Expert) 13 July 2014
what do you want?
if you want divorce then file a divorce case against her due to cruelty u/s 13 (1) of Hindu marriage act, 1955 otherwise settle the matter amicably.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 13 July 2014
Issue notice to her with copy of medical certificate that you hit me.
Complain to Police.
inst her not to hit you. .or teach her how to hit lovingly, smoothly and where . She must be missing her target, and impact.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 13 July 2014
Some husbands do think that if they abandon their parents wife will be on the track. You are the example to improve that is wrong. Discuss this issue with your in-laws and ask them to keep their daugther on track otherwise you may abandon her. Leave her for some time. Live alone. You can come to a conclusion whether you are really required or not. Still there is no change, file for divorce on the grounds of cruelty.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 13 July 2014
It depends upon you.
Either raise protest against his physical torture or digest these or file suit for divorce.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 13 July 2014
It depends upon you.
Either raise protest against his physical torture or digest these or file suit for divorce.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 13 July 2014
If you want to protest, engage a lawyer and proceed, otherwise bear.
Adv Archana Deshmukh (Expert) 13 July 2014
You have to decide whether you want to continue or seperate. You can try the mediation of some elders from family or society to convince your wife to mend her ways.
ajay sethi (Expert) 13 July 2014
better file for divorce on grounds of mental cruelty
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 14 July 2014
Under an intolerable living conditions, better to abandon her, live separately and then file a divorce petition on the grounds of cruelty because no mediating efforts by elders will reconcile the issues, instead the situation will aggravate. Consult a local lawyer and initiate steps as per his further advise.
M V Gupta (Expert) 14 July 2014
WE HAVE COME ACROSS ON THIS WEBSITE MANY INSTANCES OF WIVES MISBEHAVING WITH THEIR HUSBANDS AND IN LAWS. IN SOME CASES THE WIFE SUFFERS FROM HYSTERIA. GET HER EXAMINED WHETHER SHE IS SUFFERING FROM ANY SUCH DISEASE. IF PROVED IT MAY BE A GOOD GROUND FOR DIVORCE.
vinay (Querist) 15 July 2014
Thank you to all you experts for your contribution.i will like to see positive side and overcome this by love and cure may be, as one expert said of hysteria.i also think that divorce is very disturbing to all for years & years.also mediating efforts by elders may not reconcile the issues easily nor im the person to abandon my parents for wife to be on the track.i like Expert V R Shroff comments of missing the target!human will have some psychology to deal with..
Knowledge Increases By Sharing. So, Pass it On! Thanks to all.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query