Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

After the death of a legal heir

(Querist) 20 July 2018 This query is : Open 
My father died intestate. He held a vacant plot (sold by the Tamil Nadu Housing Board to the first owner, my father) in clean title under his name. I've acquired the legal heirship certificate mentioning me, my brother, my mother and my grandmother as rightful heirs. My father's brother control my grandmother and they are posing me some trouble when I try to release/settle her share in the property.

Now my doubt is regarding an alternate solution. What will happen after my grandmother dies? Will I be able to transfer it to my name with the consent of the remaining legal heirs and my grandmother's death certificate alone? Or will the legal heirs of my grandmother inherit her right of share in the property?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query