LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Tips for newcomers

(Querist) 28 January 2014 This query is : Resolved 
hon'ble experts
most effective and necessary 5 ideal basic tips for those just entered in the field of legal practice.Either civil, criminal or revenue.
1-
2-
3-
4-
5-
for the welfare of thousands of new lawyers please.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 28 January 2014
1.KNOW THE BARE LAW APPLICABLE TO YOUR BRIEF.
2.KNOW THE ART HOW AND WHERE TO FIND IT.
3.READ A REPORTED JUDGEMENT UNNECESSARILY ON DAILY BASIS TO ENHANCE YOURSELF ANALYTICALLY
4.USE EARS CAREFULLY WHEN LISTENING YOUR CLIENT.
5.FORGET YOU HAVE EARS WHEN YOU START ARGUING.

BUT USE THESE TIPS INTELLIGENTLY AND NOT AS A PARROT.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 28 January 2014
1.HONESTY

2.HARD WORK

3.BOLDNESS

4.INTELLIGENT

5 DETERMINATION
prabhakar singh (Expert) 28 January 2014
ADAT PADEE HAI NASPITEE.....THANA MAIN BAITHE ONDUTY.......
prabhakar singh (Expert) 28 January 2014
A MORE BETTER TIP COULD HAVE BEEN THAT AGREE WITH OPPONENT WHEN CONTESTING......WHAT THE HELL THIS PLACE AND ADVISERS ARE!?
prabhakar singh (Expert) 28 January 2014
TIPS FOR LKG STUDENTS ......?
prabhakar singh (Expert) 28 January 2014
THIS FIELD REQUIRES NO INTELLIGENCE.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 28 January 2014
A POWER OF DETAILING IS THE REQUIREMENT.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 28 January 2014
Singhji, what do you mean?
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 29 January 2014
Only tip I can provide though I am not a practicing lawyer is - Sincerity. If you sincere to your profession, no other tip is required for success. Best of luck!
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 29 January 2014
Sincerity, hard work, commitment, regularity and honesty are the ways which can be adopted.

However for success- luck, chance, marketing, sources, confidence are required.
ajay sethi (Expert) 29 January 2014
you should be ready to work long hours . dont run after money .

if you work hard and do justice to your brief clients will reward you


start attending courts . watch cases being argued . it will help you in your presentation .

when ever you get any case study facts . make notes . search for case laws to supplement your arguments in courts .

always adopt a humble attitude .
R.V.RAO (Expert) 29 January 2014
initially chase only work,work and work .
Later, money will chase you.

whatever be the profession, client interest is foremost.he/she be happy with your professional handling.

do not forget to be good human being before being a good professional.

work is worship,duty is divine,client is god.
late Dr.Annadurai (former c.m Tamilnadu) said-kadamai- kanniyyam, kattuppadu
means duty-dignity and discipline.

Hon'ble LCI members of Tamilnadu pl. correct my tamil if wrong.
Tamil is not my mother tongue.but the quote is wonderful for all walks of life.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 29 January 2014
My Guruji, the Legend of advocates in Rajasthan, Late Hon'ble Shri Shyam Sundar Ji Deedwania gave me this guru mantra for success:-

'You lean on work, Work will lean on you.'

I followed and I feel my self success.
Guest (Expert) 29 January 2014
Very first Reply of Mr.Prabhakar singh ji is a Verdict for all Advocates.The EXPERIENCE IS A PRECIOUS TREASURE WHEN IT IS THERE WE SHOULD KNOW HOW TO HONOUR IT
Guest (Expert) 29 January 2014
Mr.Ajay sethi says clients would reward you how and what for on a honorary platform
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 February 2014
Above all, make it a practice to attend the court regularly whether you have work or not, without fail. Many other things have been cited by experts, so nothing more to add.
S.QAISAR ALI ADV. (Querist) 27 April 2014
Thanks to all honourable experts for their valuable opinions.
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 27 April 2014
Well I agree with one point of Mr Prabhakarsingh for sure 100% success is read Judgements reported as well as un - reported on regular basis and you can always surprise the court as well the opponent.


All other opinions depends on personal individual experience only.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 27 April 2014
prabhakar,

ADAT PADEE HAI NASPITEE.....THANA MAIN BAITHE ONDUTY.......

STOP ABUSING ME AND WITHDRAW YOU ABOVE ABUSES OTHERWISE I WILL TEACH YOU LESSON.
S.QAISAR ALI ADV. (Querist) 27 April 2014
Hon,ble nanda sb.
Leave it on their will and enjoy.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 27 April 2014
Mr.Ali,

stop thanking abuses of prabahkar.

moreover what is there to enjoy abuses.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 27 April 2014
Mr.Ali,

apply mind while thanking abuses.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query