Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Schedule tribes

(Querist) 29 June 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Whether a person of Scheduled Tribes origin who has embraced Christian religion or Islam will he/she be treated as Scheduled Tribes?
ajay sethi (Expert) 29 June 2014
no he will not be treated as ST on change of his religion
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 29 June 2014
SC is status is lost by change of religion not ST.
Naeem (Querist) 29 June 2014
I am agree with Mr Sudhirkumar reply
thanx for the information
R.K Nanda (Expert) 29 June 2014
no more to add.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 29 June 2014
Agree with the experts.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 29 June 2014
The publication at following link might be useful.

Experts are requested to provide link/citation of cited order of Supreme Court of India in this publication at:





http://www.countercurrents.org/dalit-raju230204.htm


“ According to one of
the latest judgments of the Supreme Court, a Scheduled Tribe
member after his/her conversion to Catholic religion may lose
his/her Scheduled Tribe status unless he/she continues with
certain customs and traits of his tribe; that too being a question
of fact to be proved by trial in courts.”

J K Agrawal (Expert) 29 June 2014
Thanks a Lot to Mr Kumar.

The entire thing was new to me and may be very helpful to others.

Such a way of answer is adorning and befitting for this site.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 29 June 2014
http://www.vijayvaani.com/ArticleDisplay.aspx?aid=1153
prabhakar singh (Expert) 29 June 2014
http://www.legalservicesindia.com/article/article/conversion-and-reservation-christian-dalits-and-the-obstacles-to-social-mobility-1385-1.html


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query