LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Registration of Will

(Querist) 29 May 2014 This query is : Resolved 
1. Is it necessary to register a will ?
2. If yes, what is procedure to get it registered if proposer is already died long time ago ?
R.K Nanda (Expert) 29 May 2014
not necessary.
Rajeev Kumar (Expert) 29 May 2014
Not neccesary. It must be attested by two witness and probated after the death of testator.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 29 May 2014
1. No
2. Not possible now.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 30 May 2014
I do agree with experts
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 30 May 2014
Academic query.
laxmi kant joshi (Expert) 30 May 2014
1. NO 2. Now its not possible
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 30 May 2014
1. No.
2. No need.
The will has to be probated now - for which no need for registration of will. Apply for probation to the court.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 30 May 2014
Probation of will is not mandatory in entire India.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 June 2014
The Will need not be registered but it has to be attested by atleast two witnesses.
ajay sethi (Expert) 01 June 2014
registration of will is not mandatory in india .
prabhakar singh (Expert) 01 June 2014
While all answers are correct,it is not clear why you have this question ?
What and where is the property and when was the will made?

Because if it is about agricultural land situated in UP then it would be required to be registered and could be made in favor of only those relations which are enumerated in the UPZA ACT.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query