Recovery case

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
12 April 2017

GOOD MORNING THE LEARNED JURY,
I have filed a recovery case & got the judgement as respondent to pay Rs.70,000/-
+ interest at 10% from the date of filing the suit till realization in spite of which the respondent has den-eyed to pay. Can I file a case against the respondent for comp tempt of court as the respondent has den-eyed to pay.?
Please advice how to go about it.


R.K NandaOnline (Expert)
12 April 2017

instead file execution in court for recovery of decretal amount from respondent.

Adv. Yogen KakadeOnline (Expert)
12 April 2017

Rightly guided by Mr. Nanda

Kumar Doab (Expert)
12 April 2017

Agreed with Mr. Nanda

Advocate Bhartesh goyalOnline (Expert)
12 April 2017

Yes, file execution petition for recovery of decretal amount against judgment debtor.

BAALASUBRAMANNYAMM (Expert)
12 April 2017

Agreed with experts.

Ms.Usha KapoorOnline (Expert)
13 April 2017

Agree with experts.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
13 April 2017

Execution need to be filed. Agree with experts.

ADV-JEEVAN PATIL, MUMBAI (Expert)
13 April 2017

Yes file execution petition u/o 21

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
15 April 2017

There is no scope for the contempt of court proceedings in the given case.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
15 April 2017

Even if the judgment-debtor has denied to pay, you need to get the list of his properties in the execution petition and get those auctioned and recover the decreetal amount accordingly.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x