LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Marriage

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 October 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Can sapinda relationship solemnized under special marriage act?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 22 October 2020
No is the sole answer to your query.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 October 2020
Your query is not clear. However, to your query, the reply is NO.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 October 2020
I'm a boy.my mother's father is related to girls grandmother
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 October 2020
Does it fall under sapinda? How they are related is not clear to me..even girls relative is not aware of the actual relationship.what can I do?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 23 October 2020
What is relation of your Nana with girl's Daadi, if you have some real problem ?
P. Venu (Expert) 23 October 2020
Such marriage is possible if the custom of the community permits. Moreover, such marriages are only void or voidable amongst the couple, not against the whole world.
SHIRISH PAWAR, 7738990900 (Expert) 23 October 2020
Hello,

Sapinda relationship marriage cannot be legalised by special marriage act. Such marriages are possible only if custom exists.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 23 October 2020
Please post clear material facts of the problem if any.

Post academic query in forum section.
J K Agrawal (Expert) 26 October 2020
are you sure that you are within Sapinda Relationship? if so the answer of Mr. Venu is well explained.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query