LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Judgements on quashing 498a on grounds of jurisdiction

(Querist) 15 August 2016 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Experts,

I am looking for judgements on the above subject. Any help will be highly appreciated.

I have heard that there is a judgement on this matter by Hon. Justice Sh. B. Siva Sankara Rao of Hyderabad HC (Criminal Petition no. 6465 of 2015) but can't find it. Any help here will be welcome.

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 16 August 2016
You want judgement straightway. You are not giving facts.

Do you really think the experts of this forum (not prashanashatri astrologers) can solve a query without facts of the case.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 August 2016
Consult a local senior lawyer to sail you through your citation problem.
P. Venu (Expert) 16 August 2016
Please state the real problem, if any.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 16 August 2016
Dear Cient,

Although the victim has filed FIR in a wrong police station or place lacking territorial Jurisdiction after completing his investigation he may forward the FIR and charge sheet to the appropriate Metropolitan or Judicial /first c/lass Magistrate to try the Offense. So lack of jurisdiction is not a Major flaw.

See Equivalent citations: AIR 2004 AP 243, 2003 (4) ALD 461
Author: B S Reddy
Bench: B S Reddy

ORDER B. Seshasayana Reddy, J. xchargesheet anb J
R.K Nanda (Expert) 16 August 2016
Citations not supplied.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 16 August 2016
Judgment / reference cases / ruling / citation / decided cases not supplied in this section.
M V Gupta (Expert) 21 August 2016
I think Ms. Usha Kapoor has done right thing in sharing the information available with her on the query posted by the querist. By doing so we experts will be enhancing the value and the utility of this interactive platform. Such sharing of the precedents,rules and regulatiins will not only help the querists but also the expert brothern who are contributing to this platform. Well this is my sincere personal view having regard to the purpose of this platform.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query