LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Heirship certificate

(Querist) 22 September 2016 This query is : Resolved 
can i get a heirship certificate under bombay regulation act section 2.

In other words can i be formally recognised as a legal heir of the deceased without any mention of property in my petition.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 22 September 2016
The tehsildar issues legal heir certificate.

Check with respective office.


VINOD (Querist) 22 September 2016
sir,

this is not what i had asked.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 September 2016
It is not necessary to mention the property details of the deceased. the legal heir certificate will be issued on an enquiry who are the legal heirs of the deceased.
VINOD (Querist) 23 September 2016
who will issue heir certificate ? i am sure tehsildars dont and court will not issue the certificate unless property is mentioned. could you kindly throw more light on what you have replied so that i can follow it and get a heirship certificate.
cherukuri prasad (Expert) 23 September 2016
Yes if nobody objects
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 23 September 2016
Local Tehjsildar office or other revenue officials are rebound to issue Legal heir certificate as well as courts..This is the standard procedure.
vamsi (Expert) 23 September 2016
local tahsildar issue the family member certificate after enquiry when you applied.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 23 September 2016
You have to apply at Tehsildar office, if he refuse, consult higher officials.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 23 September 2016
Tehslidar issues CLassI,II Legal heir certificate.


You can benefit from the advise of experts.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 23 September 2016
Legal heirship means relationship with the deceased. Where is the issue of mentioning the property in this certificate?

If you are already aware about the procedure, what is the use to raise this query here?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 23 September 2016
Yes. you have to apply at Tahsildar office for legal heir certificate marking copy to SDO/RDO.
VINOD (Querist) 23 September 2016
raj kumar ji,

the reason i raised this query here is because my petition under the act has been rejected. i am yet to know answers.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 24 September 2016
You have not posted the facts in one go. How can one anticipate what happened with your petition. Had you disclose this vital information in your opening query?

In case your petition has been dismissed by Tehsildar, you can make an appeal to Collector of your area.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 24 September 2016
Approach collector in such case.
P. Venu (Expert) 24 September 2016
There could be no enactment by the title "Bombay Regulation Act".
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 25 September 2016
It is Bombay Regulation. It is not an Act. It is a Regulation.
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 25 September 2016
It is Bombay Regulation. It is not an Act. It is a Regulation.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 25 September 2016
Repeated query:

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Heirship-certificate-578991.asp

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Heirship-certificate-577981.asp

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Legal-heirship-certificate-581541.asp

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Heirship-certificate-582521.asp

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Heirship-certificate-617421.asp

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/Heirship-certificate-617681.asp
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 25 September 2016
Why have you initiated so many threads on the same query?

have you more benefit by doing so?
Kumar Doab (Expert) 26 September 2016
Why so much repetition?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 26 September 2016
Repeated query, no reply.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query