Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Fake promises(please reply soon)

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
12 July 2014

hi,this is a student of one of the institutes of India. we were supposed to make a project in our institute due to which we needed to contact one company which provided printed circuit boards.so this to me seems to be fake because they charged money for some services they never delivered.this is like we need to make online ordering for the product we want.so i have come across 3-4 instances regarding the same.these are as follows:
1.when we go to online order on this site ,we are asked in how many days we want the product to be delivered.they charge according to the days in which we want the product.so my friend ordered in premium package in which they were supposed to deliver it in 3 days due to which they were charged very high money which is double of cost for that days in which the product was actually delivered i.e. 7 days.due the same my friend was not able to give project on time.
2. they have some problem in their site due to which one of my friend was made to pay much more than he deserved to pay.it was like my friend ordered for 3 pieces of the product and made the payment. due to some error in their site the same order generated again and that is of 3 pieces again.so when my friend call them to cancel one order ,they blackmailed him saying that
if cancel this order,they will not give previously ordered 3 pieces due which my friend was made to take 6 pieces of the product which he never needed.again money wasted.
3.one of my friend ordered the product and made the payment online but the site again faltered and took it as cash on delivery
.so when the product came to his place,he was asked for the payment(cash)which he has already made before.so the product was not delivered to him and again they were handed the product 3 days after due which they were not able to submit project on time.

I hope you must have understood what type of fake promises they make which are never delivered.

So please reply soon and tell me what amount of compensation can i get from this company by filing a case in the consumer court.



Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
13 July 2014

You can very well afford to engage a local lawyer and seek his/her opinion, guidence and advise.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
13 July 2014

Sorry, I am unable understand your query.

V R SHROFF (Expert)
13 July 2014

file compl c consumer forum.
court will decide amount: we can't suggest what amt. u lost

malipeddi jaggaraoOnline (Expert)
13 July 2014

If you have documentary evidence for all that is said by way of e-mails or any other form, you will have to file complaint with consumer forum against the company.

Devajyoti BarmanOnline (Expert)
13 July 2014

yes, consumer forum can give your necessary reliefs.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
13 July 2014

Consult a local lawyer and file consumer complaint. Your lawyer would calculate claim .

ajay sethiOnline (Expert)
13 July 2014

file complaint before consumer forum seeking compensation and other necessary reliefs .

Shikhar Gupta (Querist)
13 July 2014

can't i do this without any lawyer with you guys giving me necessary support? please help

malipeddi jaggaraoOnline (Expert)
14 July 2014

First mend your language. "Guys" is the salutation to be used while addressing the experts in this forum.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
14 July 2014

Are the experts (but not "guys" as you address) your bonded? What do you think of your lordship?
The experts on this platform are professionals (mind it) giving valuable advise to needy persons of the society, i.e., those who request them (unlike your honour) and cannot afford to engage a lawyer, which is for a social service.
No more reply to any of your query and stop this thread.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate Online (Expert)
14 July 2014

As advised by experts, you may consult a local lawyer and move the consumer forum for deficiency of service.

Shikhar Gupta (Querist)
14 July 2014

i am very very sorry sir.i didn't mean to disrespect you and i am very sorry for using the word guys.without your expertise ,i am nothing.please provide me necessary help.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
14 July 2014

You have been advised sufficiently, nothing more,Stop this thread.

Sudhir KumarOnline (Expert)
20 July 2014

well advised. Nothing more to add.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
21 July 2014

I also do agree with the experts.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
21 July 2014

I also do agree with the experts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Civil Litigation Course     |    x