30% OFF on all Law Courses until 10th of July. Enroll Now. Use Code: July30
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Conversation on Mobile

(Querist) 11 October 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Is telephonic conversation admissible under Indian Evidence Act?If yes, how?
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 11 October 2010
yes it is admissible provided it is corroborated with some cogent evidence.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 11 October 2010
Yes, if the voice is proved as per the law.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 12 October 2010
Yes. I agree..
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert) 12 October 2010
In case when the telephonic conversation is doctored the burden of proof lies on whom?
pawan sharma (Expert) 12 October 2010
yes i agree with Mr. Kiran
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 12 October 2010
yes it is accepted as a evidence of records, i agreed with mr kiran kumar's explanation. All in subject of verification and examinations in details
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 October 2010
The burden of proof shall be on the person who heard such voice and it is highly technical evidence which requires undoubtful recording without any editing.
Hitender Gaur (Expert) 12 October 2010
Yes I agree with makkad sahab
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 13 October 2010
I agree with Kiran
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 19 October 2010
Mr. Kiran well advised.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query