LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cheating

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 November 2020 This query is : Resolved 
There was a married man having 2 kids whose wife passed away.
Through mutual friends he contacted me to marry him
I denied to marry him but he asked me to a good friend with him.
When seeing his situation I agreed to marry him
He physically abused me saying that in future he will marry me.
Now when he used me several times he is denying to get married and mentally harassing me to leave him.
I m suffering from a mental trauma due to it that he used me
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 04 November 2020
Now what is your intention.? Still you want to marry him take steps throgh friends or seek the help of the police.you hd fallen a prey to his wicked thinking.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 November 2020
I dont want to leave him like this.
He should be punished for what he has done
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 November 2020
I dont want to leave him like this.
He should be punished for what he has done
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 04 November 2020
Lodge police complaint against him.
Guest (Expert) 04 November 2020
Punishing him is not an difficult thing. Discuss with an Local Advocate and he would guide you perfectly in preparing an complaint which would be legally perfect. If you draft the complaint there could be some loop holes for him to escape. Mean time meet an Good Psychiatrist of your place and make your mind strong and healthy to handle every thing. Take Care.
Guest (Expert) 04 November 2020
Punishing him is not an difficult thing. Discuss with an Local Advocate and he would guide you perfectly in preparing an complaint which would be legally perfect. If you draft the complaint there could be some loop holes for him to escape. Mean time meet an Good Psychiatrist of your place and make your mind strong and healthy to handle every thing. Better be Careful in Life atleast in future.Take Care.
Sudhir Kumar (Expert) 05 November 2020
read again and again.

Not clear whether you have married him or not.
Guest (Expert) 05 November 2020
Mr.Sudhir Kumar The Query has to be read properly. The Innocent Querist had been exploited by the concerned person by giving her a false assurance to marry her.
P. Venu (Expert) 05 November 2020
You have the option for a civil and/criminal action. However, you need to adduce evidence to substantiate the alleged abuse.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal Online (Expert) 05 November 2020
Under the law a man can be convicted of offence of rape if it is established that he had sexual intercourse with a woman on the pretext of false promise of marriage further consent obtained on a false promise to marry is not a vaid consent.Discuss with local advocate who will guide you to proceed further.
Guest (Expert) 05 November 2020
An False Promise of marriage would not excuse him from Rape Charges. The new offence had been read in to Section 375 of the IPC by using the definition of the word " Consent " from Section 90 IPC --- According to this the Consent is Vitiated under a Misconception of Fact.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 06 November 2020
You can harass and pressurise the man by lodging a police complaint levelling the allegation of "rape" although it is not maintainable since you had consented for establishing physical relation.
However, you can not compel him to marry.
H. S. Thukral (Expert) 07 November 2020
There are conflicting view of Courts on this matter. Some have ruled that since the victim is an adult and she had full knowledgae of consequences of her act, the accused can't be covicted. Others have convicted the accused under the offence of cheating and rape. Hire a good lawyer to assist the P P in case the accused is brought to trial
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 07 November 2020
Yes. I agreed with the advice of the learned experts Dr.JC Vashista sir and Mr. H.S.Thukral sir.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query