Attending first Appeal for RTI

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
28 January 2017

Three members of a residential society have have applied for different information under RTI act from muncipal corporation.

The appeal date of the above three is on the same date

Can the above three persons can authorize the fourth person to attend and do all proceedings on their behalf.

Kindly guide with relevant rule and procedure.

Than



Kishor Mehta (Expert)
29 January 2017

Sir,
Individual valid authorization letters from all the three applicants are necessary
Good luck,
Kishor Mehta

P. Venu (Expert)
29 January 2017

In the normal course, no hearing takes place in deciding the First Appeal. The Appellate Authority gives its decision on the basis records available on the file.

Harsh (Querist)
30 January 2017

Thanks, but whats the valid authorization. An authority letter on plain paper will serve the purpose ? Kindly quote the section under which it is permitted under RTI act so that i can move accordingly, thanks sir

Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert)
30 January 2017

AGREE WITH KISHORE MEHTA.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
30 January 2017

Appellate authority is semi judicial authority, need to be addressed accordingly.

Authority on plain paper can be submitted, better in advance.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
31 January 2017

According to the ‘Section: 1A’ of “POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT, 1882”, “A ‘Power Of Attorney’ includes any instruments empowering a specified person to act for and in the name of the person executing it”.

The term ‘Power Of Attorney’ is an authority given by an instrument by one person, called as the donor or principal, authorising another person, called donee or agent to act on his behalf. There may be possibility of giving ‘Power Of Attorney’ by two or more persons jointly to one or more persons. Here a legal authority is given by the principal to the agent which may be broad or limited and an agent can take all necessary decisions i.e. financial, property related matters and all other matters where principal cannot be present to sign or in the case of principal’s illness and disability. A paper signed by principal giving powers to an agent is sometimes itself called a power of attorney. A paper giving a power of attorney should be clear and understandable.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
01 February 2017

Yes, the fourth person may be granted registered/notarised special power of attorney to represent separate (individual) appellant.

Rajendra K Goyal (Expert)
01 February 2017

Agree with the expert Dr J C Vashista.

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
02 February 2017

Thanks for agreeing with me Mr. Rajedra K Goyal.

Harsh (Querist)
10 February 2017

Thanks a lot for Guidance to all Experts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu

Indian Evidence Act     |    x