LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Any judgment of sc on conflicting judgements by identical bench giving the benefit to complainant

(Querist) 18 October 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Hello Expert,
I am before a tribunal as a complainant. I am seeking relief as the complainant from the opposing parties. The Presiding officer has cited certain judgments from the highest appellate authority in the tribunal which has reversed the earlier judgement upholding the locus standi of the complainant whereas subsequently two other benches of the highest tribunal has reversed the order. I am looking for Supreme Court judgments wherein it is categorically stated that in such situation the benefit of doubt shall go the complainant and the complainant can rely upon the judgment that benefits him. Can some one help with the citations?
Ketan Modi
R.K Nanda (Expert) 18 October 2013
prabhakar singh (Expert) 18 October 2013
We do not provide judgements on demand.
Do your home work on your own.
Ms.Nirmala P.Rao (Expert) 18 October 2013
If facts of the subsequent case on which the Judgement is rendered are identical with the facts of the earlier case, then only the subsequent Judgement of the Highest court is binding as per the doctrine of stair decisis. If facts of the subsequent case ON WHICH Judgement IS rendered are some what unidentical then subsequent Judgement is not binding at all and you can take the benefit of earlier judgment.Please press the Thank You button on my profile.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 18 October 2013
no citation is supplied here.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 19 October 2013
Your homework is to be done by you
Sarvesh Kumar Sharma Advocate (Expert) 19 October 2013
Mr.Modi please Sarah books!
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 22 October 2013
Search Indiankanoon . com or law books.
Deekshitulu.V.S.R (Expert) 13 May 2020
With all respects to the members of this, as was said by other some homework is necessary before posting the query. The domain is not meant for spoon feeding
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 13 May 2020
@Deekshutulu Sir! What led you to respond a dead query after a lapse of 7 years?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query