PIL AGAINST THE TRANSPORT DEPT.

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
11 July 2009

DEAR ALL,
I WANT TO FILE AN PIL AGAINST THE COMMESSIONER TRANSPORT ,DELHI , FOR NOT ENFORCING ANY LAW AGAINST THE BAN ON THE ENTRY OF OVERLOADED TRUCKS , IN DELHI, DUE TO WHICH IT IS MORE POLLUTION, LIFE RISK AND DANGAROUS DRIVING , BY THE TRUCKS.


Kiran Kumar (Expert)
11 July 2009

Mr. Behl,

u ve a good cause to pursue with, but prior to moving for PIL first make few representation to the concerned authorities in this regard....for every action u can not go to courts....no doubt the instant problem involves a big public interest.

high traffic risks and pollution is a big problem for Delhi, but my suggestion is first send necessary notice to the concerned authorities like the Minister, Secretary of the concerned department and other connected office.

if u find no repsonse and no positive development then only u should move with PIL.

u should also demand the current facts of pollution level in Delhi under Right to Information Act.

PURSHOTAM BEHL (Querist)
11 July 2009

Thanks, Kiran Kumar ji,
I have sent notices , to Commesioner Tpt/ Sectary tpt , also RTI but the responce recieved , is not satisfactory.besides , this number of vedio clips , as proof of overloaded trucks , and police ment accepting their entries.
what next?

G. ARAVINTHAN (Expert)
12 July 2009

Not only in Delhi, in all cities and towns, no law is control the overloading lorries, goods carrier, share auto, mini vans etc.

Kiran Kumar (Expert)
12 July 2009

Mr. Behl send them the fresh notices along with proof and set a limit for 15 days...if no action is taken thereafter then go ahead with ur PIL...all the evidence u have must be given to the court.

u ve a good case.



Guest (Expert)
12 July 2009

Yes. you can file a PIL. Any assistance is required in drafting, you can contact me at karlprabhakar@gmail.com, as I have been practicing in Delhi.

PURSHOTAM BEHL (Querist)
13 July 2009

Prabhakar ji, thanks, for your reply , i will definateily call U for for help , in this public matter . very shortly , pl. give me your contact number , so that i can show u my last correspondence.
thanks.

RAKHI BUDHIRAJA (Expert)
13 July 2009

Dear Prabhakre Sir, Plz. forwrad ur contact no. as well as correspondence address. M also practicing in Delhi.

PURSHOTAM BEHL (Querist)
15 July 2009

Dear Prabhakre ji,
pl. give me ur contact no. i want to show u the related correspondence,
thanks,



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu