Extra room on terrace

This query is : Resolved 

05 February 2019

Sir ,
Top floor with roof rights in multiowner building is constructing extra two rooms and bathroom on the terrace using steel and bricks wlthout any permission. It is A three storey building measuring 350 mt on the main road in vaishali , ghaziabad. What are the rights of the other flat owners :
1. How and whom to approach to stop illegal construction. ?
2. What is actually allowed and not allowed in this type of situations.?
3. What is called ' temporary structure " if at all can be constructed legally.?
Pl help us in sorting this issue.

P. Venu (Expert)
06 February 2019

Has the plan for construction been
got approved?

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
07 February 2019

File a complaint before Ghaziabad Development Authority as well as Ghaziabad Municipal Corporation through a local prudent lawyer.
You have also the option to seek permanent and mandatory injunction (from Civil Judge) besides stay on illegal construction, impleading all local authorities/Managing Committee of Society (if any).
Consult and engage a local prudent lawyer.

yogender singh chaudhary (Querist)
07 February 2019

Thanks for the suggestions.

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
09 February 2020

I do endorse the wise advice of expert Dr. J C Vashishtha ji.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :


  LAWyersclubindia Menu