Caste categorisation on migration

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
20 October 2019

My parents migrated to Telangana from andhra pradesh on employment purpose, Im born and brought up in Telangana, i need a caste certificate in which state can i apply for. My caste in andhra Pradesh comes under OC as its kapu, and there ia only munnuru kapu in Telangana


kavksatyanarayana (Expert)
20 October 2019

Ji, to me, in AP Kapu caste comes under the category of OC. the caste "Kapu" in AP and "Munnuru Kapu" in Telangana is the same caste. They are being called kapu in AP and Munnuru Kapu in Telangana. so don't worry. As you borne in Telangana, take certificate from there.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
20 October 2019

Sir,will that be valid for central government jobs? Is there any G.O copy regarding this

Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
21 October 2019

Benfit of caste is applicable in your domicile state, if it is not scheduled in Central list.
Consult a local prudent lawyer for better appreciaition of facts and guidance


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 October 2019

Sir, i neva opted for obc reservation before n how can i defend i belong to obc in futr as my parents belong to OC

KISHAN DUTT RETD JUDGE (Expert)
24 October 2019

Dear Sir,
You may choose equivalent caste in Telangana and thus get munnuru kapu certificate and proceed.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu