Agent principal relationship : what is necessary

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
01 February 2020

Dear Expert

1. Company "A" is doing work of Company "C" and getting it done through Company "C"
2. Company "A" has business and financial Relationship with Company "B" and invoice for work issued by the Company "B" to Company "A", Company "A" receive the invoice and pay the same to the Company "B"
3. Company "B: has no financial or any direct relationship with Company "C"
4. Company "A" add their profit and bill to the Company "C" Differently then what is billed by "Company "B" to "A"

Now, what has happened , Last Bill of Company "B" issued to Company "A" has not been paid by Company "A" as Company "A" say they have not received payment from"Company"C" hence not liable for payment.
However, Company "A" has been deducted the TDS from the Invoice amount of Company "B" and Deposited the same for which even credit reflect on TDS website.
But Company "A" still say that He is an Agent and acting as Agent for Company "C" and not liable for the payment,

Please guide on the same as to how to recover the payment from Company "A"
I am Company "B" here

With Regards
Uday Kumar



Dr J C Vashista (Expert)
03 February 2020

There is no contractual obligation of company "C" with company "B", in the given circumstances. Therefore, any action of company "B" against company "C" is illegal and invalid.

Advocate Suneel Moudgil (Expert)
03 February 2020

facts are not clear sir,
pls read and post again

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
04 February 2020

How are you concerned with the facts of the query?

Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert)
04 February 2020

This section of the site is dedicated for the innocent poor persons having no means even to engage the lawyer whereas it seems you are representative of companies, so engage a lawyer of competence and obtain his advice.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

  LAWyersclubindia Menu