LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

What are precautions under threat of 498 & dom-voilance case

(Querist) 08 February 2012 This query is : Resolved 
All Amicable way ways to ask her MCD went to black hole. Now her father is threading for 498 on me, my mom & sister for violence

Please Suggest me What are the precautions when under threat of 498 & Dom-violence. Right now no case from both side. But they will soon as per my information

I have not file any case/notice on her .
Can I file for Anticipatory bail now ? on case but I have threat from him once
What are documents required for the person who is ready for bail?
What will be bail fees per person?
Is bail have any fixed period ?
Can one person give an bail to 3 people ?
I’m in corporate company. Will jail affect my job ?

Is all India laws are same?
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 08 February 2012
MCD is not child joke that you will get as gift.

Now you are in mess wait for situation to develop and than defend as and when situation arise.

Nothing can be pre planed.
ajay sethi (Expert) 08 February 2012
i would suggest you move out of your parents place and start staying separately .

you wont get any anticpatory bail as till date no case has been filed by your wife .

cif you are in a private company and wife has filed case against you then contact a local lawyer immediatedly . it wont affect your job
amit (Querist) 08 February 2012
Can I apply for A Bail during when I get investigation call by police ?

What are documents required for the person who is ready for bail?
What will be bail fees per person?
Is bail have any fixed period ?
Can one person give an bail to 3 people ?
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 08 February 2012
Instead of all this tension and planning just try to be political.

Learn from political parties who have diverse opinions personalities and fight free for all still unite to share power.
ajay sethi (Expert) 08 February 2012
if your wife ahs lodged compalint gainst you before police and if you apprehend that you may be arrested after investigations you cna apply for AB .

the court will lay down terms and conditions for granting bail .
Adv.R.P.Chugh (Expert) 08 February 2012
When you seek bail in anticipation/apprehension of arrest - you have to convince the court - that your fear is tangible and well founded and not just based on surmises. I beg to differ from Ld.Colleague above that as no complaint is there - you' wont get above....if you have sufficient cause to believe a case - and your inlaws past conduct shows a likelihood - you can file - in such cases though normally court would give a 3-4 days notice....wherein the police officer would inform you 3-4 days in advance if your arrest is desired in the case. And yes one more thing try recording the threats of your in-laws would make your case much more objectively appreciable.


Feel free to seek any clarifications.

Best of Luck !

Bharat
Advocate (Delhi)
Convenor : Lawyers for Social Justice
Tel : 9810553252 (only 6 to 9 PM)
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 08 February 2012
Dear Mr Chugh, we do nt use this platform to publicise ourselves unless the author asks for information of any particular advocate.

You being new here I decided to make you acquainted with certain guidelines we all follow here.
Chaitanya_Lawyer_Mumbai (Expert) 08 February 2012
As of now,you can apply for Notice bail.i.e.72 hours of Notice before arrest.
Once FIR is lodged,you can apply for AB.
If you are arrested,you can apply for regular bail.
All bails have conditions mentioned,which you will have to follow.
Arrest will not affect your job.
1 person can stand as surety for 3 people.
DEFENSE ADVOCATE.-firmaction@g (Expert) 08 February 2012
Mr Bharat Delhi is far away from his place so how he will come to you.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 08 February 2012
Even though no FIR you can apply for AB. You can get the AB in your dist., court. You need not to go to get it where the complaint is filed.
Sankaranarayanan (Expert) 08 February 2012
You follow the advise of all experts which have given different views. The AB is purely in the hand of judge and the Bail is according the value of merit and evidence
V R SHROFF (Expert) 08 February 2012
Dear Mr Bharat Chugh,

I fully support Mr. Barman, and hereby call upon you, on behalf of all Leading Experts that "we do nt use this platform to publicise ourselves unless the author asks for information of any particular advocate.

You being new here I decided to make you acquainted with certain guidelines we all follow here."

Kindly do not try it next time.


Amit, you are adequately advised.

I only add:
1] Issue notice to your wife, the threatened you, indicating that there was no cruelty till date, no dowry demands, no harassment to you till date at the hand of you or your family members. there by blackmailing and demanding money not to do it, and it is her highhanded criminal act. 2]The she want to divorce, but not going for MCD, as she demanded huge amount for it, and had no intention to join you.
3] Hereby call upon you to join mat home, else constrained to file Divorce.

4]Now a days Judge do not entertain ABA unless FIR is lodged.

5]ou did not disclosed your reasons for dispute and breakdown. You not informed us basic root cause of all these. If young , or with kid, better try to understand WHAT WENT WRONG IN YOUR H-W RELATIONSHIP.

6]I think, she will like to settle, otherwise who stops her 498 action?? Directly talk to her, and avoid getting influenced by all of your relatives and friends.
7]Do not care for any insults or fight. simply try with positive attitude. Look at her angle. As same thing will be repeated with your sister and daughter, what will you do??

Difficult but rewarding!!
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 08 February 2012
What are precautions under threat of 498 & dom-voilance case?

To the best of my knowledge, not getting married is the only precaution.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 08 February 2012
why you not follow this for you arunagiri sir..

always playing with juniors life.. how ever you got experience now. so came to this conclusion., but still we are bachelors. so let us entry in to marital life., after that we will decide. dont worry.,

-tom-
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 08 February 2012
I have learn t a lesson.

That is why I am telling others. Only experienced persons can give suggestions, on marital life. Mr.Tom, You are totally disqualified.

You know, I am daily afraid of any case on me u/s 498a, because many of my wife's close relatives are advocates. If anything goes wrong, they wont support me, every body will support her.

I have already prepared a letter to the jail authorities to provide me a computer and internet, so that I can reply LCI queries.

That is I stated, the best precaution is not get married.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 08 February 2012
is it? am disqualified? thank you sir..

"many of my wife"-for this admission you should be sent to jail.. [how is my interpretation sir]

just am also in favour of that innocent mrs.arunagiri.

-tom-
prabhakar singh (Expert) 09 February 2012
i fail to understand which part is to be answered?
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 10 February 2012
Start attending SIFF meetings and join http://forum.498a.org/

If you think the undersigned can be of any help, feel free to get in touch.


Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query