cpc

Use of tenanted premises

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
16 October 2020

Can a tenant use the tenanted premises for occupational usage such as warehousing business?

Will the warehosing of good in tenanted premise tentamount to subletting or will it cosidered as service oriented business there by not defaulting the law of land which says tenanted premises should not be sublet.

Please clarify with case law if any.

Thank you.


Isaac GabrielOnline (Expert)
16 October 2020

It could be used for the pupose for which rented out,else it will be violation of agreement and liable for action to vacate.

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
16 October 2020

Refer the terms of rent agreement. It can be used only in accordance to terms of agreement.

kavksatyanarayanaOnline (Expert)
16 October 2020

Did you have any agreement and if so what are the terms and conditions of the agreement. For better guidance show the agreement to an advocate.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
17 October 2020

What is the purpose / status/ terms and conditions of rent agreement qua usage of the demised property ?

A. A. JOSEOnline (Expert)
17 October 2020

You should state the exact purpose for which the premises were rented out and terms & conditions for the same please.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
17 October 2020

Yes, you have not posted the complete facts.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x