VIJAY K. TEOTIA
(Querist) 21 September 2014
This query is : Resolved
can a termination of a manager grade employee be challenged in civil court? Is it maintenable?
Dr J C Vashista
(Expert) 22 September 2014
I agree with the experts, the termination can be challanged in civil courts, however, Tribunals like CAT, Delhi School Tribunal etc.(differs from State to State) whereever set up/exist shall have the jurisdiction and civil court is barred for adjudicating matters of the employees of specified departments.
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup