25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Right of selling a property attained from grand parents

(Querist) 14 August 2016 This query is : Resolved 
My Father has got a property Joint Family Big House partitioned.....
From Grand Parent to grand Children(including my Father) equally partitioned, done Registrations and given Hakku Patra in a Village of Karnataka.
Now My father can he sell this property without any problems.
Will he be needing permission to sell this property from me and my siblings.
Will this property become self acquired and sole owner since he has got it from grandparents. Please suggest me regarding this.
Kapil Chandna (Expert) 14 August 2016
Sir,

Since your father is now the absolute owner of the property, he can sell without any hindrance ....

Warm Regards
Kapil Chandna Advocate
9899011450
Kumar Doab (Expert) 14 August 2016

Hakku Patra is an issu under Ambedkar Rural Housing Scheme under Rajiv Gandhi Rural Housing Corporation Limited of Karnataka Government.


http://164.100.133.123/AboutUs.html

http://164.100.133.123/Forms.html




There are conditions attached to it e.g;



Until the period of 15 years, the beneficiary will be given only the possession of the house and the ownership will be transferred to her only after expiry of 15 years.




Overall, the terms and conditions determined by the government, from time to time regarding the implementation of the scheme should be consciously complied with.




Therefore check locally with the authority for compliance.


Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 14 August 2016
Now My father can he sell this property without any problems.

Ans: He got the property after partition, he is owner, can sell.

Will he be needing permission to sell this property from me and my siblings.

Ans: No

Will this property become self acquired and sole owner since he has got it from grandparents. Please suggest me regarding this.

Ans.: Got after partition, he is owner of his share.
adv.bharat @ PUNE (Expert) 14 August 2016
Author need to explain the query raised by expert to get solution for his problem.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 15 August 2016
I concur with experts.Father can sell off that property as his share of the joint family property he got out of partition of his father's property became absolute owner and can dispose of without any of his children's consent for any fami9ly problems to incur some genuine expenditure for family purposes and not avyavaharika or immoral purposes. If he sells off the property for immoral purposes you can file a suit against the buyer and your father for declaration of title to the illegally sold property and cancellation o f sale deed on the ground of its illegality and immorality and get back the sold property from the buyer with interest till payment.
P. Venu (Expert) 15 August 2016
Yes, father has absolute property. He can dispose it at his discretion; children have no say in the matter.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :




Expert of the Month






Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query