Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Protection from misuse of dowry act/domestic violence act/498

Guest (Querist) 14 February 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Expert
I am Sunni Muslim from Punjab. I got married in the year 2012 under Muslim law & have no child. My wife started dispute on small thing & cruel to my old mother. She threatened us to file a dowry case & beating etc in addition to dire consequence. On 29-01-14 she started dispute on a little matter & abused me and my mother. When his brother was called he came with they manhandled my younger brother & also dragged us to police station. Where a compromise was made & she was allowed to go with parents but she took away all the ornament. I have submitted my application to Amarat-E-Sharia Punjab. Pls guide me what shall do to save myself and my old parents from her threats of filing a case under dowry act and domestic violence act.

Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 14 February 2014
What do you want?
If you want divorce from her then you can give her triple talalq. After talalq no vase under DV case would lie.
S.QAISAR ALI ADV. (Expert) 14 February 2014
You should left no untouched to negotiate with her and her parents for restoration of good relation with the involvement of social activists and your common relatives. If some good results are seen that right otherwise file divorce petition with the help of some local lawyer,
S.QAISAR ALI ADV. (Expert) 14 February 2014
You should left no untouched to negotiate with her and her parents for restoration of good relation with the involvement of social activists and your common relatives. If some good results are seen that right otherwise file divorce petition with the help of some local lawyer,
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 15 February 2014
I have similar opinion as that advised by learned expert Mr. Syed Quasar Ali ji.
ajay sethi (Expert) 15 February 2014
do you have any evidence that your wife has taken all her jewelry . any receipt obtained from her . these days even after taking all ornaments some ladies are filing cases wherein it is alleged all her ornaments are in possession of husband /in laws .

ABDUL RAZIQUE (Expert) 15 February 2014
Agree with Ajay Sethi Sir, but many husband forget or neglect to sign document regarding any type of transaction between them.

I appreciate advice of learned expert Mr. Syed Qaisar Ali Saheb.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 15 February 2014
If no amicable solution possible give talaque to her as per your customs.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 15 February 2014
The option is always open and in your case it is still open. This appears to be a matter of petty domestic trivial issue. If you can go for a reconciliation through elders of both the sides, it is always better especially considering the future married life. Pronouncement of Triple Talak is a matter which can be completed within minutes, but will that solve all the issues, in reconciliation, you have chances of she withdrawing all her false criminal cases against you and your family members. Think all the pros and cons and take a good decision which should not be detrimental to your institution of marriage with her.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 16 February 2014
Try to resolve the matter amicably (give & take policy) leaving your ego aside for others, nothing to beat the formula, You will enjoy.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 16 February 2014
Wait & Watch carefully, before starting Legal War, as Law favour Women.
DV case stand even with live-in relationship.
Wife can always file DV. / 498A within 3 yrs.
Divorced wife is also "Wife" in legal language. , and have all rights to claim mtn, etc.

It seems u r upset, as she insulted your mother and brother. It is very common.

Time will heal it.
But once u start war, both will suffer.
It will result in damage/ loss / tension, no peace.

Counselling after a fortnight/ a month, is better way out.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 10 March 2014
you are strying to be as vague as possible bu you have stated that

"Where a compromise was made & she was allowed to go with parents but she took away all the ornament. "

This itself indicates that she was ordinarily not allowed to visit parents and prima-facie there is Domestic Violence.
Guest (Expert) 10 December 2014
Well Advised by Experts
Anirudh (Expert) 10 December 2014
9 MONTHS OLD QUERY.

THE NEW RIP WAN WINKLE HAS WOKEN UP!

THIS GOOD FOR NOTHING FELLOW IS TRYING TO RIDE ON THE EXPERTISE OF OTHER EXPERTS THAT TOO AFTER 9 MONTHS!

DESPERATION IS SHOWING ON THIS FELLOW.

This fellow cannot even be a last person one can consult for any advice.

This fellow is good for nothing. Many a times he gives advices which are not supported by law.

TAKE THIS FELLOWS FALSITY IN HIS PROFILE. THIS FELLOW ATTACHES MORE IMPORTANCE TO THE PROFILE, WHILE HE IS FILLING UP TOTAL FALSE HOOD IN HIS PROFILE.

please visit the following link:

http://www.lawyersclubindia.com/lawyers_search/N-J-S-Rajkumar-alias-narasimha-254519.asp#.VIcRwmeHPFx

where he claims that he is practising from 2001, while as already indicated by me, he was enrolled only in the year 2012!!! CAN ANYBODY PRACTICE BEFORE ENROLMENT? IF ONE DOES SUCH A PRACTICE IS HE NOT FIT TO BE CALLED A "FRAUD"?

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimha's Details
Listed Under
Business Law
Civil Law
Criminal Law
Practicing Since
2001
Specialization
SEBI and SEBI RELATED CASES
Court
Others
Address
54,PARASURAMA EASWARAN KOIL WEST MADA STREET,AYANAVARAM,CHENNAI 600023
Other Details
rajkumar_wins@rediffmail.com 9444036927

Therefore, before taking advice, the querist should be too careful


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query