Civil Procedure Code (CPC)

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

period of sale agreement

(Querist) 26 November 2010 This query is : Resolved 
how much time meximum period mentioned in sale agreement as per act
ESTHERPRIYA (Expert) 26 November 2010
No time period under act. Agreement is mutally agreed contract and the time period is fixed based on the consensus of parties. usually 1 to 3 months can be stated sometimes 6 months can be stated and it is mutually extended to. In case you need any help contact us at
S&P Law Associates,
Cell:9840729285,
Email:sandplawassociates@gmail.com, Website:www.sandplawassociates.com
A V Vishal (Expert) 26 November 2010
By a vendor of immovable property for unpaid purchase money the period under the limitation act is Three years. The period of limitation begin from the time fixed for completing the sale, or (where the title is accepted after the time fixed for completion) the date of the acceptance. The date fixed for the performance, or, if no such date is fixed, when the plaintiff has notice that performance is refused.
Khaleel Ahmed (Expert) 26 November 2010
No maximum time limit , the time limit depends on the terms of agreement, which is mutually agreed at the time of execution by the parties to the agreement.
Sri Vijayan.A (Expert) 27 November 2010
1. No time period fixed in the law.
2. It is the mutual understanding/ agrement of the parties.
3. If the sale is not effected within the agreement period, the affected party can file suit within 3 years.
4. This 3 years is known as limitation
5. The first day falls on the last day of agreement period
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 27 November 2010
I agree with mr vijayan.
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 29 November 2010
I agree with Mr.Vijayan.
sangamesh sagarmath (Querist) 29 November 2010
thanks for your reply
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 29 November 2010
yes


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query